< img height="1" width="1" style="display:none" src="https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=2114389596085598&ev=PageView&noscript=1" />

Auto China 2026: Top EV Trends and New Energy Vehicles at Beijing Auto Show

In April 2026, the 19th Beijing International Automotive Exhibition (Auto China 2026) officially opened in Beijing. For the first time, the event adopted a dual-venue format, covering a total exhibition area of 380,000 square meters and showcasing 1,451 vehicles, including 181 global premieres. Compared with previous editions, new energy vehicles (NEVs) and intelligent technologies became the core focus of the show. Cutting-edge technologies such as L3/L4 autonomous driving, solid-state batteries, and 800V ultra-fast charging systems were presented on a large scale, turning the exhibition into a major technology showcase. This article reviews the major highlights and market trends of Auto China 2026, analyzes three representative high-end NEV models and three high-value affordable NEV models, and combines official statistics with authoritative industry reports for comparison and insight. It also provides three practical recommendations for both manufacturers and consumers.


Exhibition Overview

The 19th Beijing Auto Show officially opened on April 24, 2026. This year’s event adopted a dual-venue format, utilizing both the China International Exhibition Center and the Capital International Exhibition & Convention Center. The exhibition featured 17 halls with a total area expanded from 220,000 square meters in 2024 to 380,000 square meters in 2026, making it the world’s largest auto show by scale.

More than 1,000 automotive and technology companies from 21 countries and regions—including China, the United States, Germany, Russia, and France—participated in the event. A total of 1,451 vehicles were displayed, including 181 world premieres, with NEVs accounting for a significantly larger share than before.

Chinese automakers dominated the show floor. Brands such as Chery and BYD occupied large exhibition halls, fully demonstrating the growing confidence and strength of domestic manufacturers. During the exhibition, 219 press conferences were held, attracting global automotive leaders and intense media attention focused on the latest vehicle models and core technologies.

Official statistics showed that nearly 30,000 journalists attended the event, including approximately 4,000 overseas media representatives, setting a new record for global coverage and attention.

In recent years, China’s NEV market has continued to grow rapidly. In 2024, China sold approximately 12.866 million new energy passenger vehicles, with a market penetration rate reaching 40.9%. In 2025, NEV production and sales climbed to 16.626 million and 16.49 million units respectively, with new energy vehicles accounting for more than 50% of total new vehicle sales in China.

Figure 1 below illustrates the changes in China’s NEV sales volume and market penetration from 2024 to 2026.

Figure 1: China NEV Market Sales Volume (bar chart, unit: million vehicles) and Market Penetration Rate (line chart), 2024–2026 (Source: China Association of Automobile Manufacturers)

The figure shows that both NEV sales and market share are accelerating rapidly. Data from the China Association of Automobile Manufacturers (CAAM) and authoritative industry reports confirm that NEVs have now entered a dominant position in the Chinese automotive market.


Premium Vehicle Examples

Li Auto L9 Livis (Li Auto)

On April 24, Li Auto unveiled the all-new “L9 Livis” globally at the Beijing Auto Show. Positioned as a full-size flagship SUV, the vehicle features the world’s first 800V active hydraulic suspension system combined with a fully steer-by-wire chassis architecture.

The system can actively lift individual wheels with more than 10,000 Newtons of force, balancing ride comfort and driving dynamics. Powertrain-wise, the L9 Livis is equipped with dual motors and a new-generation 5C range-extender system, delivering approximately 630 km of pure electric range and over 1,312 km of combined range.

The pre-sale price starts at RMB 559,800. Media reviews at the event widely praised its luxury features and intelligent technologies, viewing it as a benchmark in China’s high-end SUV market.


Qijing GT7 (GAC × Huawei Qiankun)

Jointly developed by GAC and Huawei Qiankun, the premium intelligent shooting brake model “Qijing GT7” made its debut at Auto China 2026.

The vehicle measures 5050 × 1980 × 1470 mm and is equipped with Huawei Qiankun ADS 5.0 autonomous driving technology and an industry-leading 896-line LiDAR system, enabling extremely precise environmental perception.

The new-generation Huawei Kirin battery system supports an 800V high-voltage architecture and 6C ultra-fast charging technology, allowing the vehicle to gain up to 600 km of driving range after only 10 minutes of charging.

The final price has not yet been officially announced, but industry expectations suggest it will exceed RMB 400,000. Official launch is scheduled for June 2026, with deliveries beginning in July.

Industry analysts believe the GT7 has become a new benchmark in China’s premium NEV market due to its deep integration with Huawei technologies.


Voyah Taishan X8 (Voyah)

Voyah introduced the Taishan X8, a large five-seat flagship SUV positioned for premium family use.

The vehicle measures over 5.2 meters in length and features an industry-first triple-chamber air suspension system along with dual 15.6-inch integrated displays. The exterior adopts a mirror-finish paint design with customized flowing-color options, while the interior integrates a HarmonyOS intelligent cockpit system and rear zero-gravity massage seats.

The pure electric version uses a 120 kWh battery pack, while the plug-in hybrid version carries a 65 kWh battery. Acceleration from 0–100 km/h takes only 4 seconds.

Pre-sale pricing ranges from RMB 302,900 to RMB 389,900.

Although the Taishan X8 offers premium-level dimensions and luxury features comparable to high-end SUVs, its relatively high price and actual range performance still require further market validation.


Affordable High-Value Vehicle Examples

MG4 (2026 Model, Global Version)

SAIC MG introduced the 2026 MG4 at the Beijing Auto Show. Compared with the previous generation, the new model significantly improves both vehicle size and driving range.

The entry-level rear-wheel-drive version offers a CLTC range of approximately 437 km, with a limited-time subsidized price starting at only RMB 65,800. The long-range version reaches approximately 530 km, priced from RMB 89,800 after subsidies.

Its key highlight is the world’s first mass-produced semi-solid-state battery technology, combined with a CTB (Cell-to-Body) integrated chassis structure and a VMC high-speed tire blowout stability system.

The standard model is equipped with a 120 kW motor and accelerates from 0–50 km/h in approximately 3 seconds.

Industry reviews noted that the MG4 combines stylish design, rich features, practical performance, and affordable pricing, making it one of the best-value electric hatchbacks in the RMB 100,000 segment.


Galaxy E5 (Geely)

Geely’s newly launched Galaxy E5 targets younger consumers and features a 160 kW high-output motor together with an 800V ultra-fast charging platform.

According to official claims, the vehicle can gain approximately 180 km of range after just 5 minutes of charging.

The overall design combines sporty styling with advanced technology, while total driving range is expected to exceed 400 km. The subsidized starting price is RMB 109,800.

Media reviews highlighted its fast charging speed and comfortable ride quality, making it an attractive choice for consumers seeking advanced technology at an affordable price. However, concerns remain regarding brand recognition, resale value, and service network coverage.


Yep Plus (Baojun)

Baojun launched the compact SUV “Yep Plus,” primarily targeting urban commuting users.

The vehicle adopts a boxy exterior design with highly efficient interior space utilization and a simple yet practical intelligent cockpit system.

Estimated CLTC driving range is around 300 km, with a motor output of approximately 30 kW and support for 7 kW home AC charging.

After subsidies, pricing ranges from RMB 72,800 to RMB 100,800, making it highly suitable for budget-conscious young consumers with shorter daily driving needs.

Its advantages include affordability and agile urban driving, while weaknesses include limited long-distance range, relatively basic comfort features, and lower brand influence.


Vehicle Comparison Table

ModelRange / Power / ChargingPrice (RMB 10,000)Target UsersPros & Cons
Li Auto L9 Livis~630 km EV range / Dual motors / 5C fast chargingFrom 55.98Premium flagship SUV usersPros: Luxury features, advanced intelligence; Cons: Expensive, large vehicle size
Qijing GT7Not announced / Dual motors / 6C fast chargingTBD (Above 40)Premium shooting brake usersPros: LiDAR + L3 driving system, ultra-fast charging; Cons: High price, pending launch
Taishan X8Not announced / AWD / 4-LiDAR ADS30.29–38.99Luxury family SUV usersPros: Spacious, highly comfortable; Cons: Heavy vehicle, higher pricing
MG4 (2026)437/530 km CLTC / 120 kW motor / Semi-solid-state battery & CTB6.58–8.98Budget family hatchback usersPros: Excellent value, advanced technology; Cons: Lower range than larger competitors
Galaxy E5Over 400 km estimated / 160 kW motor / 800V fast charging10.98Young consumers seeking fast chargingPros: 800V charging, strong performance; Cons: Moderate brand recognition
Yep PlusAround 300 km estimated / ~30 kW motor / 7kW AC charging7.28–10.08Urban commuting entry-level usersPros: Affordable, easy to park; Cons: Limited range, basic features

Key Trends Observed at the Auto Show

Intelligent Technologies

Auto China 2026 highlighted the growing importance of intelligent driving systems and smart cockpit technologies. Numerous vehicles featured L3/L4 autonomous driving capabilities, while advanced systems such as Huawei Qiankun ADS 5.0 made their official debut.

Both domestic and international automakers demonstrated significant improvements in self-developed automotive chips and AI algorithms. Intelligent driving systems are increasingly becoming a key factor in determining product competitiveness and market share.


Platform Integration and Ultra-Fast Charging

800V high-voltage charging systems and modular vehicle platforms are rapidly becoming mainstream.

Premium models now commonly feature 800V electrical architectures and solid-state or semi-solid-state batteries, enabling charging performance of up to 300 km of range in just 10 minutes.

Technologies such as CTB integrated structures and intelligent thermal management systems are also moving into mass-market vehicles, significantly improving vehicle efficiency and safety. This reflects the accelerating platformization trend of China’s NEV industry.


Supply Chain Transformation

The auto show is no longer simply a stage for complete vehicles. Core suppliers and technology companies from across the automotive supply chain also became major highlights.

Battery manufacturers, sensor developers, and computing chip companies showcased their latest technologies, demonstrating increasingly close collaboration across the entire industrial chain.

China’s NEV ecosystem is rapidly evolving toward a more integrated, efficient, and self-sustaining industrial structure.


Brand Landscape

Chinese brands continue to move upward into the premium market.

In 2025, Chinese passenger vehicle brands reached a domestic market share of 69.5%, while local brands accounted for over 80% of the premium NEV segment priced above RMB 400,000.

Meanwhile, joint-venture and luxury brands are accelerating their “China-for-China” strategies. Models such as the long-wheelbase BMW iX3, Mercedes-Benz electric GLC, and Audi A6L (both ICE and EV versions) were prominently displayed at the Beijing Auto Show.

At the same time, Chinese automakers are actively expanding overseas. In 2025, China exported over 7 million vehicles, including 2.615 million NEVs.


Policy and Consumer Trends

Under the combined influence of supportive government policies, China’s automotive market has gradually recovered.

NEV subsidy policies introduced across multiple regions in 2024 were effectively implemented, helping stimulate consumer demand. In 2025, China’s total vehicle production and sales both exceeded 34 million units, successfully meeting the goals of the country’s 14th Five-Year Plan.

Consumers are increasingly prioritizing intelligent features, long driving range, safety, and operating costs when purchasing vehicles.

Overall, Auto China 2026 clearly demonstrated two major trends: the upward breakthrough of Chinese domestic brands into the premium market and the widespread democratization of advanced technologies into affordable vehicles. These developments provide a clear direction for the future of the global automotive industry.

Related News


UAE’s 95-Octane Petrol Rises Nearly 16% on October 1—Sell the Running Cost, Too

UAE Special 95 petrol rises nearly 16% from October 1. Review running costs, Kazakhstan’s personal-import passport rule, and fresh ORA Good Cat and iCAR V27 quotes.


Buying a used BYD versus a new BYD in 2026

Image Source: statics.mylandingpages.co For most buyers in 2026, byd used cars deliver superior value. The byd electric lineup offers a compelling price across the usa. Buyers who require the latest battery tech should buy byd cars in usa new. A used byd handles daily needs. A new byd offers full warranty coverage. Key Takeaways A used BYD


2026 BYD Atto 3 Used Pros Cons Verdict

Image Source: statics.mylandingpages.co Among byd used cars, the 2026 BYD Atto 3 appeals to electric buyers. Its low price and strong warranty offset the polarizing interior. The used byd atto 3 offers a WLTP electric range of 261 miles; the byd atto 3 evo extends to 292 miles. The byd atto 3 evo also provides quick acceleration. A new byd a


Is the Used Kia Sportage a Better Buy Than the RAV4

Image Source: statics.mylandingpages.co For most budget-conscious shoppers, a used Kia Sportage delivers better overall value, while a used Toyota RAV4 wins on power and technology. The Sportage typically costs thousands less than the RAV4 for similar model years and mileage. The 2026 Sportage starts at $28,790, and the RAV4 starts at $31,90

CONTACT US

Provide free quotes and product solutions